top news

Events/News

16th Charlie Miller Achievement Awards

Wednesday, 09 March 2016 16:05
The 16th Charlie Miller Achievement Award Winners

It was an evening of celebration and jubilation at the 16th Charlie Miller Achievement Awards as the salon group came together to rejoice their successes and achievements during the past year.

 

Held at the Ghillie Dhu in Edinburgh’s West End on Sunday 6th March, the Awards night, hosted by Forth One DJ Grant Stott, are a recognition of hard work, performance and client service throughout 2015.  The 23 Awards were presented by Charlie Miller Directors and Managers along with representatives from L’Oréal Professional.

The grand prix Award for ‘Outstanding Hairdresser of the Year’ was presented to a stunned and delighted Salon Director, Rosslyn Orr and applauded with a standing ovation from the entire room. Whilst, in honour of her loyalty and support of the company, Senior Head Stylist & Head Technician Rosy Kenny who was unable to attend on the night celebrated 20 years’ service and was presented with a Tag Heuer watch from Charlie Miller.

“Our Awards event is a wonderful opportunity for all 5 salons to celebrate together and it’s a beautiful night of glitz and glamour, success and reward”, said Jason Miller. “There’s so much genuine camaraderie around and we are thankful and grateful to have such a fantastic group of people working with us.”

THE 16TH CHARLIE MILLER ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS WINNER’S LIST:

Hannah McFarlane, Trainee of the Year Stafford Street

Connor Moriarty, Trainee of the Year South St Andrew Street

Joanna Drummond, Trainee of the Year Frederick Street

Abbie Miller, Trainee of the Year Ocean Terminal

Thomas Mackenzie, Trainee of the Year Holy Corner

Christie Whitelaw, Trainee Competition Winner Group B

Claire Ross, Trainee Competition Winner Group A

Mori Neill, The Janet Miller Award

Natalie Cole, Retail Salesperson of the Year

Jenni Gibb, Receptionist of the Year

Karen Jones, Treatment Salesperson of the Year

80+Club Winners (Client Retention) : Corry Riley, Mori Neill, Lorraine McDiarmid, Rosslyn Orr, Natalie Cole & Richard Beggs

Karen Paterson, Graduate Stylist of the Year

Emily Keen, Salon Stylist of the Year

Tammy Neillings, Senior Stylist of the Year

Steven Suckling, Head Stylist of the Year

Hannah Lennon, Senior Head Stylist of the Year

Stephanie Skellet, Salon Technician of the Year

Laura Wyles, Senior Technician of the Year

Rosslyn Orr, Head Technician of the Year

David Frederick Avery, Men's Stylist of the Year

Rosslyn Orr, Outstanding Hairdresser of the Year


 

www.charliemiller.com

 

Related items

  • The LEOPA-R2 Air Collection Professional Hairdryer 09 March 2016

    The Leopa-R2 Air Collection professional hairdryer is a state-of-the-art tool that incorporates technological advances that will surprise and convince the most discerning professionals in the hairdressing sector.

  • Get Set to be Blown Away at Salon International! 09 March 2016

    Salon International is the perfect place to be inspired, no matter what your budget. Within the exhibition itself, there’s no shortage of stages to inspire you and your team – and all of the shows here are completely free of charge and included in your ticket!

  • Salon International 2019: Inspirational Salon Live Shows 09 March 2016

    There’s still time to bag a space at one of the inspiring Salon International shows – and with more than ever to choose from, there’s sure to be something for everyone!

  • Ken Picton Team: Achievement & Success! 09 March 2016

    The Ken Picton team are no strangers to success, with countless award wins, international stage shows and beautiful collections of images on the covers of magazines across the globe.

Copyright © 2012 | All rights reserved • Edizioni Esav s.r.l. | P.iva 05215180018 | email:info@estetica.it | Privacy Policy login | Powered by coolshop

popup - Wisepops - script

Cookies - UK