top news

Events/News

Meet the OMC Hairworld Korea 2016 Winners & FInalists

Thursday, 31 March 2016 10:28

Seoul, Korea, was the gracious host city for the World Hairdressing Championships: OMC Hairworld 2016 greeting guests with glorious displays of their culture through booming drums, gold, silk and the true representation of oriental beauty resulting in a triumphant weekend for the industry.

 

This celebration could not have been more successful, enticing over 1,600 attendees from 50 nations who dared to compete on the opulent Korea stage. The competition demanded 38 practical trials giving us a grand number of talent to watch in full action!

The tactful sponsors included some major names; Wella Professionals, L'Oréal Professionnel, Takara Belmont, Create the Professional Choice & Amos Professional (Platinum sponsors); Pivot Point, Vitality's, Silkey, Raphael Perrier, Yingfei Hair & Jinda Hiar (Gold sponsors). Present on the scene was Salvatore Fodera, OMC World President, and Young-Hee Choi, OMC Korea President.

ESTETICA was the only international publication that made it to the other side of the world where we saw beauty unlike anything that we see in the states. True artistry dominated the stage in a craft where hair is the medium used to create sculptures too grandiose for words. This is why we bring you a gallery, so you can see for yourself the skill that we met this weekend. But with so much passion for the craft, who won? 

Meet ALL the OMC Hairworld Korea 2016 Winners!

BODY PAINTING
World Champion: VIKTORIYA STANEVICH (KAZAKHSTAN)
Silver Medal: Anastasia Bahtina (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Daria Bogatova (Russia)
4th Place: Olga Markelova (Russia)
5th Place: Elena Korolkova (Russia)

CREATIVE COLOR AWARD – GENTS FASHION PROGRESSIVE
World Champion: YUKIMASA NEGISHI (JAPAN)

JUNIOR GENTS FASHION TREND
OMC Junior International Champion: GENNARO FONTANELLA (ITALY)
Silver Medal: Alessandro Serio (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Benito De Gennaro (Italy)
4th Place: Svetlana Ilasco (Italy)
5th Place: Takahashi Shuto (Japan)

JUNIOR GENTS PROGRESSIVE CUT
OMC Junior International Champion: SVETLANA ILASCO (ITALY)
Silver Medal: Alessandro Serio (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Benito De Gennaro (Italy)
4th Place: Gennaro Fontanella (Italy)
5th Place: Takahashi Shuto (Japan)

JUNIOR GENTS TECHNICAL
OMC Junior International Champion: GAETANO PERGOLIZZI (ITALY)
Silver Medal: Salvatore Grasso (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Sheng-Hui Hsieh (Taiwan)
4th Place: Ivan Vinella (Italy)
5th Place: Chia-Ling Yao (Taiwan)

JUNIOR GENTS TECHNICAL CLASSIC CUT
OMC Junior International Champion: SHENG-HUI HSIEH (TAIWAN)
Silver Medal: Jacek Chamera (Poland)
Bronze Medal: Watanabe Takehiro (Japan)
4th Place: Ivan Vinella (Italy)
5th Place: Tomasz Drab (Poland)

JUNIOR LADIES CREATIVE HAIRSTYLE
OMC Junior International Champion: LEE WON-TAE (KOREA)
Silver Medal: Lee Eon-Ju (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Lee Young-Suck (Korea)
4th Place: Kim Jung-Yean (Korea)
5th Place: Julia Siira (Sweden)

JUNIOR LADIES BRIDAL
OMC Junior International Champion: HU TIANYU (CHINA)
Silver Medal: Lin Lulu (China)
Bronze Medal: Angelica Luzio (Italy)
4th Place: Katia Balestra (Italy)
5th Place: Xiu-Jing Huang (Taiwan)

JUNIOR LADIES FASHION EVENING HAIRSTYLE
OMC Junior International Champion: FRANCESCA DI RAIMONDO (ITALY)
Silver Medal: Angelica Luzio (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Katia Balestra (Italy)
4th Place: Ludwig Jehan (France)
5th Place: Ching-Chia Tsai (Taiwan)

JUNIOR LADIES FASHION PROGRESSIVE CUT
OMC Junior International Champion: MATHIEU LEGER (FRANCE)
Silver Medal: Ileana Costantini (Switzerland)
Bronze Medal: Laetitia Rivoal (France)
4th Place: Elise Gougaud (France)
5th Place: Ludwig Jehan (France)

JUNIOR LADIES TECHNICAL HAIR BY NIGHT
OMC Junior International Champion: KIM JUNG-YEAN (KOREA)
Silver Medal: Lee Eon-Ju (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Lee Young-Suck (Korea)
4th Place: Sun Yulu (China)
5th Place: Ma Jing (China)

JUNIOR TEAM - GENTS FASHION
OMC Junior International Champion: ITALY (Gennaro Fontanella, Benito De Gennaro, Alessandro Serio, Svetlana Ilasco)
Silver Medal: Japan (Sakai Ryoma, Okamoto Shinsuke, Watanabe Takehiro, Takahashi Shuto)
Bronze Medal: Puerto Rico (Nicole Martinez Rodriguez, David Eddy Karey, Gabriel Torres)
4th Place: Denmark (Mette Gjortler Jensen, Nicka Amanda Bubandt Madsen, Camilla Birkekjaer)
5th Place: Taiwan (Zhang Yu-Han, Sie Dong-Ren, Chiu Chen-Yu)

JUNIOR TEAM - GENTS TECHNICAL
OMC Junior International Champion: ITALY (Domenico De Falco Jr, Salvatore Grasso, Ivan Vinella, Gaetano Pergolizzi)
Silver Medal: Poland (Klaudia Wokcik, Tomasz Drab, Jacek Chamera)
Bronze Medal: Japan (Sakai Ryoma, Okamoto Shinsuke, Watanabe Takehiro, Takahashi Shuto)
4th Place: Puerto Rico (Leslie Rivera, Brandon Olivo, Junay Rivera, Alexander Berrios)
5th Place: Taiwan (Yao Chia-Ling, Yu Ming-Feng, Lee Yi-Hui)

JUNIOR TEAM - LADIES FASHION
OMC Junior International Champion: FRANCE (Mathieu Leger, Laetitia Rivoal, Ludwig Jehan, Elise Gougaud)
Silver Medal: Italy (Katia Balestra, Angelica Luzio, Francesca Di Raimondo)
Bronze Medal: Switzerland (Ileana Costantini, Swenja Staub, Sina Ammonn)
4th Place: Taiwan (Chiu Chun-Jung, Li Yi-Hsuan, Chen Hsiang-Yun, Tsai Ching-Chia)
5th Place: Denmark (Louise Ostergaard Iversen, Mathilde Hjarnegaard, Emilie Molby)

JUNIOR TEAM - LADIES TECHNICAL
OMC Junior International Champion: KOREA (Kim Jung-Yean, Lee Won-Tae, Lee Eon-Ju, Lee Young-Suck)
Silver Medal: China (Yudong Zhang, Jing Ma, Yulu Sun, Xingqi Zhou)
Bronze Medal: France (Clotilde Roussel, Paul Gerard, Andrea Barrachon)
4th Place: Sweden (Olivia Jonsson, Danielle Kanetoft, Julia Siira)
5th Place: Taiwan (Chiu Chun-Jung, Li Yi-Hsuan, Chen Hsiang-Yun)

LADIES AESTHETICS TEAM
World Champion: RUSSIA (Nadezda Kazakova, Anastasia Bahtina, Elena Korolkova)
Silver Medal: Ukraine (Olena Shushlyapina, Anna Kravchenko, Kseniya Soloveiy, Anastasiia Tsybrovska)
Bronze Medal: Mongolia (Ganbold Narmandakh, Erdenechuluun Narmandakh, Gandorj Oyundalai)
4th Place: Taiwan (Kan Hui-Lan, Yang Shun-Yu, Nian Yu-Hao, Hsu Chiu-Yi)

LADIES AESTHETICS STAGE MAKEUP
World Champion: VIKTORIYA STANEVICH (KAZAKHSTAN)
Silver Medal: Hovorka Miskolczi Kinga (Hungary)
Bronze Medal: Elena Korolkova (Russia)
4th Place: Anastasiia Tsybrovska (Ukraine)
5th Place: Olga Markelova (Russia)

LADIES BRIDAL MAKEUP
World Champion: VIKTORIYA STANEVICH (KAZAKHSTAN)
Silver Medal: Elena Korolkova (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Anastasia Bahtina (Russia)
4th Place: Anastasia Tsybrovska (Ukraine)
5th Place: Nadezda Kazakova (Russia)

LADIES PROGRESSIVE CUT
World Champion: LINA SHAMOUN (CANADA)
Silver Medal: Lene Hoyer Marklund (Denmark)
Bronze Medal: Adrian Minnella (Canada)
4th Place: Katia Prou (France)
5th Place: Julia Falvo (Canada)

L'ORÉAL COLOR AWARD – LADIES TECHNICAL
Winner: HA-NEUL PARK (KOREA)

L'ORÉAL COLOR AWARD – GENTS TECHNICAL
Winner: KATAGIRI TOSHIHIKO (JAPAN)

MASTER GENTS PROGRESSIVE CUT
OMC Master Stylist Winner: OMORI TOSHIO (JAPAN)
Silver Medal: Jimmy Negron (Puerto Rico)
Bronze Medal: Tanaka Shuichi (Japan)
4th Place: Narumi Masaru (Japan)
5th Place: Sato Isao (Japan)

MASTER LADIES PROGRESSIVE CUT
OMC Master Stylist Winner: KENNETH HIEBERT (CANADA)
Silver Medal: Diane Fortier (Canada)
Bronze Medal: Yue Hanqiao (China)
4th Place: Hsiu-Ying Wang Tsai (Taiwan)
5th Place: So Jung-Ye (Korea)

SENIOR GENTS CREATIVE
World Champion: MUNKHNASAN SUKHBAATAR (MONGOLIA)
Silver Medal: Hector Errecart (Argentina)
Bronze Medal: Lea Cabon (France)
4th Place: Altanshagai Norovtsembel (Mongolia)
5th Place: Alessio Savino (Italy)

SENIOR GENTS FASHION TREND
World Champion: NEGISHI YUKIMASA (JAPAN)
Silver Medal: Kobayashi Yuta (Japan)
Bronze Medal: Kurino Daisuke (Japan)
4th Place: Antonio Marino (Italy)
5th Place: Katagiri Toshihiko (Japan)

SENIOR GENTS FASHION MH TEAM
World Champion: JAPAN (Kurino Daisuke, Kobayashi Yuta, Katagiri Toshihiko, Negishi Yukimasa)
Silver Medal: Hong Kong (Pui Sang Ng, Hiu Chung Po, Po Lam Liu, Kwok Man Joey Lam)
Bronze Medal: Italy (Arnaldo Francisconi, Domenico De Falco Sr, Giuseppe De Pasquale, Antonio Marino)
4th Place: France (Alexandre Schoettel, Germain Evrard Lebret, Alexandre Lebeau, Lea Cabon)
5th Place: Argentina (Hector Errecart, Maria Rosa Sayago, Eusebio Morinigo)

SENIOR GENTS FULL FASHION LOOK
World Champion: LUIGI FONTANELLA (ITALY)
Silver Medal: Roberto Petruccelli (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Sergio Minichino (Italy)
4th Place: Dorthe Damm Johansen (Denmark)
5th Place: Giuseppe Peluso (Italy)

SENIOR GENTS FULL FASHION PROGRESSIVE CUT
World Champion: ROBERTO PETRUCCELLI (ITALY)
Silver Medal: Sergio Minichino (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Luigi Fontanella (Italy)
4th Place: Giuseppe Peluso (Italy)
5th Place: Viktoria Medvedeva (Russia)

SENIOR GENTS FULL FASHION WORLD CHAMPION TEAM
World Champion: ITALY (Roberto Petruccelli, Luigi Fontanella, Sergio Minichino, Giuseppe Peluso)

SENIOR GENTS PROGRESSIVE CUT
World Champion: KATAGIRI TOSHIHIKO (JAPAN)
Silver Medal: Negishi Yukimasa (Japan)
Bronze Medal: Kobayashi Yuta (Japan)
4th Place: Joey Lam Kwok Man (Hong Kong)
5th Place: Hsiao-Ya Fan (Taiwan)

SENIOR GENTS TECHNICAL CLASSIC CUT
World Champion: ADAMUS BLAZEJ (POLAND)
Silver Medal: Katagiri Toshihiko (Japan)
Bronze Medal: Lea Cabon (France)
4th Place: Pan Linhui (China)
5th Place: Kurino Daisuke (Japan)

SENIOR GENTS TECHNICAL TEAM
World Champion: JAPAN (Kosugi Kenta, Kurino Daisuke, Ishikawa Shinji, Katagiri Toshihiko)
Silver Medal: France (Alexandre Schoettel, Alexandre Lebeau, Germain Evrard Lebret, Lea Cabon)
Bronze Medal: Mongolia (Bayaraa Narankhuu, Ganbold Gantsooj, Norovtsembel Altanshagai, Sukhbaatar Munkhnasan)
4th Place: Poland (Pawel Piotrowski, Jagoda Korzeniewska, Adamus Blazej)
5th Place: Argentina (Miguel Della Porta, Antonio Duarte, Hector Errecart)

SENIOR LADIES BRIDAL HAIRSTYLE
World Champion: IRYNA RAEVSKA (Ukraine)
Silver Medal: Natalia Sharafutdinova (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Giada Mecenero (Italy)
4th Place: Silvano Marsigliere (Italy)
5th Place: Daria Kamlyuk (Russia)

SENIOR LADIES CREATIVE
World Champion: PARK HA-NEUL (KOREA)
Silver Medal: Son Jin-A (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Kim Sin-A (Korea)
4th Place: Lim Ok-Jin (Korea)
5th Place: Teppei Matsushita (Japan)

SENIOR LADIES DAY STYLE
World Champion: LUO WEIQING (CHINA)
Silver Medal: SAU-LAI LOO (TAIWAN)
Bronze Medal: Yu-Fen Huang (Taiwan)
4th Place: Tong Ping (China)
5th Place: Pei-Wen Tan (Taiwan)

SENIOR LADIES DAY STYLE (LIVE MODEL)
World Champion: KIM EUN-JI (KOREA)
Silver Medal: Gu Ja-Kyung (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Irina Belogurova (Russia)
4th Place: Sergey Dubrovskii (Russia)
5th Place: Amanda Cassidy (USA)

SENIOR LADIES FANTASY HAIRSTYLE
World Champion: SAU-LAI LOO (TAIWAN)
Silver Medal: Eldin Krisovic (Monetenegro)
Bronze Medal: Tatiana Shelepova (Russia)
4th Place: Nataliya Degtyar (Ukraine)
5th Place: Hsin-Hao Chen (Taiwan)

SENIOR LADIES FANTASY NAILS
World Champion: EKATERINA SOLOMINA (RUSSIA)
Silver Medal: Aleksandr Smolkin (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Kim Soon-Been (Korea)
4th Place: Tatiana Bakhareva (Russia)
5th Place: Valeria Nachinennaya (Russia)

SENIOR LADIES FASHION EVENING STYLE
World Champion: RICHARD BAJON (FRANCE)
Silver Medal: Fanny Tetedoux (France)
Bronze Medal: Hyeong-Dae Park (Korea)
4th Place: Hwang Soo-Min (Korea)
5th Place: Pierre Berset (France)

SENIOR LADIES FASHION EVENING STYLE (LIVE MODEL)
World Champion: GIADA MECENERO (ITALY)
Silver Medal: Gu Ja-Kyung (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Silvano Marsigliere (Italy)
4th Place: Svitlana Vechera (USA)
5th Place: Sergey Dubrovskii (Russia)

SENIOR LADIES FASHION LM TEAM
World Champion: KOREA (Je-Gal Mi, Sang-Ran Ka, Eun-Ji Kim, Ja-Kyung Gu)
Silver Medal: Italy (Gianluca Ciaralli, Silvano Marsigliere, Giada Mecenero)
Bronze Medal: Russia (Aliaksandr Maslouski, Irakli Sardalishvili, Irina Belogurova, Sergey Dubrovskii)
4th Place: USA (William Carillon, Amanda Cassidy, Svitlana Vechera)
5th Place: Ukraine (Alena Kalodkina, Oleksandr Lashko, Sergii Zyma)

SENIOR LADIES FASHION MH TEAM
World Champion: KOREA (Seung-Hyun Oh, Myoung-Ho Jung, Soo-Min Hwang, Hyeong-Dae Park)
Silver Medal: Taiwan (Wang Tsai Hsiu-Ying, Tan Pei-Wen, Loo Sau-Lai, Huang Yu-Fen)
Bronze Medal: France (Pierre Berset, Fanny Tetedoux, Richard Bajon)
4th Place: China (Xing Xu, Di Zhang, Yulong Jiao, Weiqing Luo)
5th Place: Denmark (Julie Haugaard T. Nielsen, Pernille Kolding Sorensen, Lene Hoyer Marklund)

SENIOR LADIES FREE NAILS PAINTING
World Champion: SVETLANA BAKLANOVA (RUSSIA)
Silver Medal: Alena Khadorenka (Belarus)
Bronze Medal: Tatiana Andrianova (Russia)
4th Place: Nastasia Mzhelskaya (Russia)
5th Place: Wan-Yung Chang (Taiwan)

SENIOR LADIES FULL FASHION LOOK
World Champion: MARTA ROBAK (POLAND)
Silver Medal: Carole Corminboeuf (Switzerland)
Bronze Medal: Martin Dürrenmatt (Switzerland)
4th Place: Lene Hoyer Marklund (Denmark)
5th Place: Nicolas Beytrison (Switzerland)

SENIOR LADIES FULL FASHION PROGRESSIVE CUT
World Champion: LENE HOYER MARKLUND (DENMARK)
Silver Medal: Martin Dürrenmatt (Switzerland)
Bronze Medal: Carole Corminboeuf (Switzerland)
4th Place: Maria Volkova (Switzerland)
5th Place: Edith Molnar (Hungary)

SENIOR LADIES FULL FASHION WORLD CHAMPION TEAM
World Champion: SWITZERLAND (Martin Dürrenmatt, Carole Corminboeuf, Maria Volkova, Nicolas Beytrison)

SENIOR LADIES NAILS MH TEAM
World Champion: TAIWAN (Tso Tsung-Chuan, Chen Mei-Ling, Chou Nien-You, Chen Hsiao-Mei)

SENIOR LADIES TECHNICAL HAIR BY NIGHT
World Champion: SIN-A KIM (KOREA)
Silver Medal: Ok-Jin Lim (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Teppei Matsushita (Japan)
4th Place: Ha-Neul Park (Korea)
5th Place: Jin-A Son (Korea)

SENIOR LADIES TECHNICAL TEAM
World Champion: KOREA (Ok-Jin Lim, Sin-A Kim, Jin-A Son, Ha-Neul Park)
Silver Medal: Japan (Mitsuzawa Daisuke, Mizutani Tatsuya, Matsushita Teppei)
Bronze Medal: France (Sylvain Lipinski, Fanny Bouring, Victor Bazin)
4th Place: Slovakia (Miroslava Strokova, Sean Kasumovic, Simona Urbanova)
5th Place: Hong Kong (Ka Wai Fong, Ka Ho Lau, Ka Kit Fung, Kin Fai Lai)

STUDENTS GENTS TREND CUT
OMC Junior International Champion: YA-FANG GUO (TAIWAN)
Silver Medal: Tateishi Shota (Japan)
Bronze Medal: Ching-Min Chang (Taiwan)
4th Place: Shimode Hikaru (Japan)
5th Place: Katayama Masaharu (Japan)

STUDENTS LADIES DAY STYLE
OMC Junior International Champion: YI-TING HUANG (TAIWAN)
Silver Medal: Hsing-Cheng Hung (Taiwan)
Bronze Medal: Shu-Chieh Ko (Taiwan)
4th Place: Ya-Fang Guo (Taiwan)
5th Place: Yen-Ju Yang (Taiwan)

SCHOOL TEAM
OMC Junior International Champion: TAIWAN (Guo Ya-Fang, Hou Yi-Chen, Chang Ching-Min, Chen Chih-Yun)

TAKARA COLOR AWARD – GENTS FULL FASHION
Winner: ROBERTO PETRUCCELLI (ITALY)

TAKARA COLOR AWARD – LADIES FULL FASHION
Winner: MARTIN DÜRRENMATT (SWITZERLAND)

WELLA COLOR AWARD – LADIES FASHION LIVE MODEL
Winner: JA-KYUNG GU (KOREA)

WELLA COLOR AWARD – LADIES FASHION MANNEQUIN
Winner: WEIQING LUO (CHINA)

  • ZONE TEAM WINNERS
    FRANCE
  • HONG KONG
  • ITALY
  • JAPAN
  • TAIWAN
  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  • OMC Hairworld Korea 2016



  •  

Related items

Copyright © 2012 | All rights reserved • Edizioni Esav s.r.l. | P.iva 05215180018 | email:info@estetica.it | Privacy Policy login | Powered by coolshop

popup - Wisepops - script

Cookies - UK