top news

Events/News

Celebrations in Edinburgh at Charlie Miller Awards

Friday, 15 March 2019 10:43

The Kimpton Hotel in Edinburgh  was the venue for the 19th Charlie Miller Achievement Awards, which recently took place amid high excitement  as teams from all 5 salons celebrated their amazing achievements together.

The event was hosted by award-winning radio and TV presenter, Grant Stott the event was attended by 110 staff and management, along with founders Charlie & Janet Miller, as well as  guests from Kérastase, L’Oréal Professionnel and We Are Hair & Beauty. “Recognising, celebrating and rewarding our teams is a key part of our activities every year,” said Joint Managing Directors, Jason & Joshua Miller. “It’s the culmination of a successful year of business and a chance for us to say thank you to everyone."

The grand prix award for ‘Outstanding Hairdresser of the Year’ was announced and presented to a delighted Rosslyn Orr, Salon Manager at the South St Andrew Street salon, who also received the  Head Technician of the Year award.

ALL THE WINNERS: 

Rosslyn Orr, Outstanding Hairdresser of the Year and Head Technician of the Year; Rebecca Fairclough, Trainee of the Year Stafford Street; Ria Taylor, Trainee of the Year South St Andrew Street; Demi Colligan, Trainee of the Year Frederick Street; Megan MacColl, Trainee of the Year Ocean Terminal; Ellie Gilhooley, Trainee of the Year Holy Corner; Rachel Grayson, 3rd Year Trainee of the Year; Ria Taylor, Trainee Competition Winner Group B; Demi Colligan, Trainee Competition Winner Group A; Natalie Cole, Retail Salesperson of the Year & Treatment Salesperson of the Year; Denise Brown, Receptionist of the Year; 80+Club Winners (80% Client Retention): (Corry Riley, Elle Craik, Karen Kennedy, Leigh Forrest, Lorraine McDiarmid, Rosy Kenny, Karyn Holloway, Laura Wyles, Michelle Baigan, Nicola McGuire, Richard Beggs,   Rosslyn Orr, Hayley Dallas, Hannah Lennon, Lynsey Wilson, Natalie Cole, Karen Jones, Tammy Neillings, Amber Swift, Lisa Allen,  Steven Suckling & Lauren Tait);  Yvonne Blyth, Janet Miller Award; Joanna Drummond, Graduate Stylist of the Year; Carla McGuire, Salon Stylist of the Year; Philip Michie, Senior Stylist of the Year and Salon Technician of the Year; Nicola McGuire, Head Stylist of the Year;        Karen Kennedy, Senior Head Stylist of the Year; Neil Purves, Men’s Stylist of the Year; Hayley Dallas, Senior Technician of the Year.

 

Related items

  • The Dreamers 15 March 2019

    Shapes from the past return renewed. Sculptural texture is diversified and contrasted with clean and irregular cuts to give a touch of charm and mystery to the look.

  • Grey Zone 15 March 2019

    Beatrice Naumann's GreyZone collection revolves around the emerging popularity of grey hair, especially when worn casually by younger people. The collection also highlights how grey hair can be enriched to give a lustrous shine.

  • Glam Texture 15 March 2019

    Awe-inspiring texture, big volume and head-turning shapes all come together for this fascinating collection by Lauren Moser for Hair Lab Detroit.

  • TIGI Modern Classics 15 March 2019

    TIGI Modern Classics encompasses 8 cutting 
and colouring techniques, to give hairdressers techniques and inspiration to progress their classic, fundamental work to the next level.

Copyright © 2012 | All rights reserved • Edizioni Esav s.r.l. | P.iva 05215180018 | email:info@estetica.it | Privacy Policy login | Powered by coolshop

popup - Wisepops - script

Cookies - UK