top news

Events/News

The Winners and FInalists at OMC Hairworld 2019

Tuesday, 24 September 2019 10:16

Always an awe-inspiring event, the 2019 OMC Hairworld in Paris offered a fascinating live competition of global hairdressing in terms of amazing creativity, technical skill and true artistry.

Paris was the host city of the world hairdressing olympics, the 2019 OMC Hairworld Competition, which welcomed guests with glorious displays of their culture through romantic lights, lace, silk and the faithful representation of French beauty resulting in a triumphant weekend for the industry.

Watch our amazing #hairinspo recap videos HERE  and HERE  Also enjoy some inspirational #bridal hair HERE 

The competition demanded several practical trials giving us a grand number of talent to watch in real time. This means that the competitions honoured hairdressers from more than one country for their skill alone, embodying a true emblem of the industry’s love of celebration of the craft.

This celebration could not have
 been more successful, enticing over 1,300 attendees from 50 nations who competed on the opulent Parisian stage. Talent was overflowing as competitors stood next to their creations with pride, and of course, there was no limit to how breathtaking these looks could be. Outstanding styles lean more towards the unexpected while emphasising the editorial beauty of current trends.

Present throughout the competition
 was Salvatore Fodera, OMC World President; Bernard Stalter, President UNEC; and Christophe Gabreau, President of MCB by Beauté Sélection, host of the OMC Hairworld not only in the last three years but also in 2020 again. 

Meet ALL the OMC Hairworld Paris 2019 Winners!


TEAM CHAMPIONS

Sr Ladies Hair by Night MH

OMC World Champions: KOREA (Park Hyeong-Dae, Jung Myoung-Ho, Hwang Soo-Min)

Silver Medal: France (Lisa Derossis, Damien Carniel, Bastien Roger)

Bronze Medal: Germany (Vera Baumann, Alena Schuh, Frederic Weber)

Sr Ladies Fashion MH

OMC World Champions: CHINA (Lai An, Qiuling Li, Weiqing Luo)

Silver Medal: Denmark (Lene Marklund, Amanda Kyed Andersen, Christine Munk)

Bronze Medal: Kazakhstan (Ghavni Melkonyan, Margarita Ladanova, Andranik Gukasian)

Sr Ladies Fashion LM

OMC World Champions: SLOVAKIA (Sean Kasumovic, Ivana Hermanova, Miroslava Strokova)

Silver Medal: Kazakhstan (Jemshit Mavlyanov, Antonina Tyumina, Tatiana Soldatova)

Bronze Medal: Russia (Roman Smirnov, Elena Dendeber, Daria Semenyutina)

Sr Ladies Prestige Cup LM

OMC World Champions: RUSSIA (Aleksandr Smolkin, Aleksandr Maslovskiy, Oksana Azizova)

Silver Medal: Ukraine (Mariia Dzhuriaj, Olena Mykhailiuta, Liliia Kuryliak)

Bronze Medal: Kazakhstan (Antonina Tyumina, Tatiana Soldatova, Nadezhda Litovka)

Sr Ladies Progressive MH

OMC World Champions: SWITZERLAND (Chantale Ambühl, Nathalie Rey, Victoria Diener)

Silver Medal: Canada (Kenneth Hiebert, Lina Shamoun, Evangelos Kavgadoulis)

Bronze Medal: Poland (Kamila Janecka-Skalska, Joanna Jakóbek, Iwona Ostrowska)

Sr Ladies Salon Fashion MH

OMC World Champions: CHINA (Weiqing Luo, Chengdong Xu, Dan Tong)

Silver Medal: Switzerland (Belinda Heeb, Amaury Amstutz, Samantha Gjeci)

Bronze Medal: Denmark (Lene Marklund, Kamilla Jensen, Louise Iversen)

Sr Gents Technical MH

OMC World Champions: POLAND (Tomasz Drab, Jacek Chamera, Tomasz Sobocik)

Silver Medal: Mongolia (Norovtsembel Altanshagai, Adiya Amgalanbayar, Batnasan Uugantsetseg)

Bronze Medal: Japan (Katsura Yamazaki, Fumiko Shimamoto, Noriyuki Mutaguchi)

Sr Gents Fashion MH

OMC World Champions: ITALY (Enea Ragosta, Giuseppe Pastore, Raffaele De Rosa)

Silver Medal: Portugal (Henrique Ferreira, David Serra, Isabel Serra)

Bronze Medal: Puerto Rico (Jaime Rodriguez Mattos, Francheska Marie A. Rivas, Marta M. Torres Vega)

Sr Gents Progressive MH

OMC World Champions: ITALY (David Abate, Mario Antrichetti, Francesco Valentino)

Silver Medal: Russia (Nadezhda Tkach, Elena Grigorets, Yana Bidey)

Bronze Medal: Puerto Rico (Jaime Rodriguez Mattos, Jared Rodriguez Mattos, Marta M. Torres Vega)

Sr Gents Barber - Stylist LM

OMC World Champions: ITALY (Simone Scorrano, Rino Palumbo, Gianluca Barbaro)

Silver Medal: Spain (Mario Riveiro Romero, Ivan Martinez San Pedro, Francisco Roig Padilla)

Bronze Medal: Greece (George Tsevas, Dimos Intos, Konstatinos Kontizas)

Jr Ladies Prestige Cup MH

OMC World Champions: CHINA (Chuyue Zhang, Ke Jiang, Pengyu Wang)

Silver Medal: Taiwan (Wen-Xiao Huang, Ting-Yi Shen, Pei-Hsuan Chen)

Bronze Medal: Italy (Ilaria Ivone, Nicolas Colizzi, Alessio DeTomaso)

Jr Gents Technical MH

OMC World Champions: POLAND (Gniewomir Kuczyinski, Marceli Drozdyk, Aleksandra Machnik)

Silver Medal: Italy (Dario Chianese, Mario Buonanno, Marco Liuzzi)

Bronze Medal: Japan (Hiroaki Tajima, Seiya Yumita, Takaya Uenoyama)

Jr Gents Fashion MH

OMC World Champions: GERMANY (Sabrina Dörr, Philipp Eicke, Marius Koegel)

Silver Medal: France (Melissa Boënnec, Jade Paris, Oceane Pionnier)

Bronze Medal: Japan (Manabu Shigematsu, Miu Fukumoto, Jo Onuma)

 

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

Sr Ladies Fantasy Hairstyle LM

OMC World Champion: AMANDA CASSIDY (USA)

Silver Medal: Veronique Kuelhn (Ireland)

Bronze Medal: Nadezhda Litovka (Kazakhstan)

Sr Ladies Casual Bridal Make-up LM

OMC World Champion: CHING-YAO LIN (Taiwan)

Silver Medal: Natalya Tibelkina (Kazakhstan)

Bronze Medal: Anastassiya Yestigneyeva (Kazakhstan)

Sr Ladies Creative Bridal Make-up LM

OMC World Champion: TETIANA DAVYDENKO (Ukraine)

Silver Medal: Dariia Oleksyn (Ukraine)

Bronze Medal: Anna Sydorova (Ukraine)

Sr Ladies Stage Make-up LM

OMC World Champion: CHING-YAO LIN (Taiwan)

Silver Medal: Zlata Siverskaya (Russia)

Bronze Medal: Anastassiya Yestigneyeva (Kazakhstan)

Sr Ladies Body Painting LM

OMC World Champion: ANASTASSIYA YESTIGNEYEVA (Kazakhstan)

Silver Medal: Zhanylsyn Ismagulova (Kazakhstan)

Bronze Medal: Krisztina Asztalos (Kazakhstan)

Sr Ladies Eyebrow Shaping and Tinting LM

OMC World Champion: NATALIIA HRINKO (Ukraine)

Silver Medal: Inga Kavalcinskiene (Lithuania)

Bronze Medal: Goda Savickaite (Lithuania)

Sr Ladies Nails Painting Box MH

OMC World Champion: LILIYA STOLYAROVA (Russia)

Silver Medal: Anna Yagodkina (Russia)

Bronze Medal: Irina Belenikina (Russia)

Sr Ladies Fantasy Nails MH

OMC World Champion: ANASTASIIA OZARCHUK (Russia)

Silver Medal: Ekaterina Pilyavskaya (Russia)

Bronze Medal: Natalia Korolkova (Belarus)

Sr Ladies Commercial Cut MH

OMC World Champion: LEWIS PEREZ ECHEVARRIA (Puerto Rico)

Silver Medal: Tatiana Kovanska (USA)

Bronze Medal: Katalin Bozsics (Hungary)

Sr Gents Tattoo Design LM

OMC World Champion: PIOTR KARCZEWSKI (Poland)

Silver Medal: Safet Osmanovski (Sweden)

Bronze Medal: Mikhail Kurbatau (Belarus)

Sr Gents Hair Replacement MH

OMC World Champion: JAIME RODRIGUEZ MATTOS (Puerto Rico)

Silver Medal: Rino Palumbo (Italy)

Bronze Medal: Giovanni Rizzo (USA)

Sr Gents Commercial Cut MH

OMC World Champion: JIMMY NEGRON (Puerto Rico)

Silver Medal: Masae Fukue (Japan)

Bronze Medal: Syuichi Ejima (Japan)

Sr Ladies Creative MH

OMC World Champion: LISA DEROSSIS (France)

Silver Medal: Hyeong-Dae Park (Korea)

Bronze Medal: Soo-Min Hwang (Korea)

Sr Ladies Hair by Night MH

OMC World Champion: HYEONG-DAE PARK (Korea)

Silver Medal: Myoung-Ho Jung (Korea)

Bronze Medal: Damien Carniel (France)

Sr Ladies Day Style MH

OMC World Champion: WEIQING LUO (China)

Silver Medal: An Lai (China)

Bronze Medal: Ghavni Melkonyan (Kazakhstan)

Sr Ladies Evening Style MH

OMC World Champion: QIULING LI (China)

Silver Medal: Lisa Dourlen (France)

Bronze Medal: Eloise Moreau (France)

Sr Ladies Day Style LM

OMC World Champion: JEMSHIT MAVLYANOV (Kazakhstan)

Silver Medal: Sean Kasumovic (Slovakia)

Bronze Medal: Tatsiana Derhachova (Belarus)

Sr Ladies Evening Style LM

OMC World Champion: SEAN KASUMOVIC (Slovakia)

Silver Medal: Ivana Hermanova (Slovakia)

Bronze Medal: Miroslava Strokova (Slovakia)

Sr Ladies Prestige Gala LM

OMC World Champion: ALEKSANDR SMOLKIN (Russia)

Silver Medal: Diana Gabitova (Russia)

Bronze Medal: Aleksandr Maslovskiy (Russia)

Sr Ladies Prestige Bridal LM

OMC World Champion: ALEKSANDR SMOLKIN (Russia)

Silver Medal: Aleksandr Maslovskiy (Russia)

Bronze Medal: Olena Mykhailiuta (Ukraine)

Sr Ladies Progressive Cut MH

OMC World Champion: CHANTALE AMBÜHL (Switzerland)

Silver Medal: Victoria Diener (Switzerland)

Bronze Medal: Nathalie Rey (Switzerland)

Sr Ladies Avant-Garde MH

OMC World Champion: CHANTALE AMBÜHL (Switzerland)

Silver Medal: Kenneth Hiebert (Canada)

Bronze Medal: Lina Shamoun (Canada)

Sr Ladies Salon Cut MH

OMC World Champion: GALINA DRONOVA (Russia)

Silver Medal: Weiqing Luo (China)

Bronze Medal: Belinda Heeb (Switzerland)

Sr Ladies Fashion Bridal MH

OMC World Champion: WEIQING LUO (China)

Silver Medal: Jiali Yu (China)

Bronze Medal: Dan Tong (China)

Sr Gents Creative MH

OMC World Champion: TOMASZ DRAB (Poland)

Silver Medal: Mathilde Javerliac (France)

Bronze Medal: Horacio Héctor Errecart (Argentina)

Sr Gents Classic Cut MH

OMC World Champion: KATSURA YAMAZAKI (Japan)

Silver Medal: Norovtsembel Altanshagai (Mongolia)

Bronze Medal: Jacek Chamera (Poland)

Sr Gents Salon Style MH

OMC World Champion: GIUSEPPE PASTORE (Italy)

Silver Medal: Domenico Di Martino (Italy)

Bronze Medal: Vincenzo Lupigno (Italy)

Sr Gents Salon Cut MH

OMC World Champion: ENEA RAGOSTA (Italy)

Silver Medal: Raffaele De Rosa (Italy)

Bronze Medal: Antonio Tambaro (Italy)

Sr Gents Progressive Style MH

OMC World Champion: DAVID ABATE (Italy)

Silver Medal: Jaime Rodriguez Mattos (Puerto Rico)

Bronze Medal: Francesco Valentino (Italy)

Sr Gents Avant-Garde MH

OMC World Champion: NADEZHDA TKACH (Russia)

Silver Medal: Gennaro Fontanella (Italy)

Bronze Medal: Adami Rosi (Italy)

Sr Gents Classic Fade LM

OMC World Champion: RINO PALUMBO (Italy)

Silver Medal: Simone Scorrano (Italy)

Bronze Medal: Giuseppe Cancemi (Italy)

Sr Gents Low Skin Fade LM

OMC World Champion: SIMONE SCORRANO (Italy)

Silver Medal: Mario Riveiro Romero (Spain)

Bronze Medal: Robalino Robinson (Puerto Rico)

Jr Ladies Creative MH

OMC World Champion: MANON GUILBERT (France)

Silver Medal: Laurine Liney (France)

Bronze Medal: Chloe Javerliac (France)

Jr Ladies Hair by Night MH

OMC World Champion: LAURINE LINEY (France)

Silver Medal: Viviane Beyer (Germany)

Bronze Medal: Manon Guilbert (France)

Jr Ladies Prestige Gala MH

OMC World Champion: CHUYUE ZHANG (China)

Silver Medal: Janick Rupp (Germany)

Bronze Medal: Pengyu Wang (China)

Jr Ladies Prestige Bridal Style MH

OMC World Champion: KE JIANG (China)

Silver Medal: Pengyu Wang (China)

Bronze Medal: Chuyue Zhang (China)

Jr Gents Creative MH

OMC World Champion: AXEL ROUSSEL (France)

Silver Medal: Gniewomir Kuczyinski (Poland)

Bronze Medal: Aleksandra Machnik (Poland)

Jr Gents Classic Cut MH

OMC World Champion: AXEL ROUSSEL (France)

Silver Medal: Dario Chianese (Italy)

Bronze Medal: Marceli Drozdyk (Poland)

Jr Gents Salon Style MH

OMC World Champion: MELISSA BOËNNEC (France)

Silver Medal: Andrea Didone (Italy)

Bronze Medal: Jade Paris (France)

Jr Gents Salon Cut MH

OMC World Champion: MANABU SHIGEMATSU (Japan)

Silver Medal: Sabrina Dörr (Germany)

Bronze Medal: Philipp Eicke (Germany

 

ONLINE AWARD

OMC Online Stylist Award

Ladies Creative Color Award: Natalia Rotmanova (Belarus)

Ladies Creative Cut Award: Lucian Busuioc (Romania)

Gents Trend Cut Award: Edvard Poghosyan (Armenia)

 

Related items

  • Bläzzed 24 September 2019

    'Bläzzed' is the newest hair fashion collection by industry icon Chrystofer Benson – the concept was fiery tones, diverse textures and strong fashion. 'Bläzzed' it is in the finals for North American Hairstyling Awards 2020 – Hairstylist of the Year Category.

  • Guilty Pleasures 24 September 2019

    An interpretation of the  street-styling  of the 90s, embracing a free-thinking creative spirit. Inspired by the grunge era, the trend  seeks to make a difference -  almost as an act of rebellion.

  • You're the Tops! 24 September 2019

    Multi-faceted shades for extra shine are combined with 80s curls as well as smooth, luminous lengths. Bobs are graduated while volume is amplified for a touch of on-piste punk!

  • Opulent Rebels 24 September 2019

    Colourist George Alderete's Opulent Rebels collection uses distinctive, strong colour, carefully crafted to create a sense of transition and movement through tones. Inspired by the colours of the cosmos, the goal was to create rich deep shades that flow through the spectrum into translucency.

Copyright © 2012 | All rights reserved • Edizioni Esav s.r.l. | P.iva 05215180018 | email:info@estetica.it | Privacy Policy login | Powered by coolshop

popup - Wisepops - script

Cookies - UK